Local News

13 Area Students Awarded Dane G. Hansen Foundation Scholarships

Dane G Hansen Foundation LogoThe Dane G. Hansen Foundation of Logan has named 288 high school seniors from 59 Northwest Kansas schools as winners in its 44th annual scholarship competition.

In addition, twenty scholarships have been awarded to Kansas Community or Technical College Transfer students who are planning to continue their education at a Kansas four-year college or university.

In selecting award winners, the Scholarship Committee considered proficiency in verbal and writing skills. Other important factors are academic records, test scores, and community service in which the student may have participated.

Ten students have won Hansen Leader of Tomorrow scholarships. These awards are for $10,000 and may be renewable for three additional years. Renewal of scholarships is based upon continued regard for the principles, which guided the success of the late Dane G. Hansen, a 3.00 or better GPA at the college level and a letter describing progress towards educational goals. This year's winners are:

  • Allison Poore, Concordia H.S.
  • Faith Meitl, Decatur Comm. H.S.
  • Paul Brull, TMP H.S.
  • Carlos Schwindt, TMP H.S.
  • Asa Brandyberry, Hill City H.S.
  • James Sturgill, Norton Comm. H.S.
  • Dane Thompson, Pike Valley H.S.
  • Phoebe Helton, Salina Central H.S.
  • Jeb Allen, Salina Central H.S.
  • Annie Taggart, Salina Central H.S.

Fifty Hansen Scholar winners were selected. The stipend of $6500 was granted for one year and may be renewable for three additional years. Renewal of scholarships is based upon continued regard for the principles, which guided the success of the late Dane G. Hansen, a 3.00 or better GPA at the college level and a letter describing progress towards educational goals. This year's winners are:

  • Alex Bonebrake, Concordia H.S.
  • Corben Monzon, Concordia H.S.
  • Kaylen Ashley, Decatur Comm. H.S.
  • Kaden O'Hare, Decatur Comm. H.S.
  • Isabel Grafel, Decatur Comm. H.S.
  • Megan Cranwell, Ellis H.S.
  • Isabelle Braun, Hays H.S.
  • Rebekah Porter, Hays H.S.
  • Kaleigh Ashbaugh, Hays H.S.
  • Alexandria Hagerman, Hays H.S.
  • Cameron Karlin, Hays H.S.
  • Cordelia Isbell, Hays H.S.
  • Kallie Leiker, Hays H.S.
  • Cameron Rozean, TMP H.S.
  • Tiffany Pfeifer, TMP H.S.
  • Bransen Schulte, Ellsworth H.S.
  • Grant Gwinner, Ellsworth H.S.
  • Andrew Taylor, Wheatland H.S.
  • Elizabeth Huskey, Lincoln H.S.
  • Andrea Kuhlman, Oakley H.S.
  • Chance Kopsa, Beloit H.S.
  • Riley Gronewoller, Beloit H.S.
  • Laura Meyer, St. John's H.S.
  • Taryn Kuhn, Norton H.S.
  • Allison Engelbert, Norton H.S.
  • Micah Kasson, Norton H.S.
  • Marc Poppe, Republic Co. H.S.
  • Lauren Meyers, Russel H.S.
  • Samuel Ochs, Russell H.S.
  • Kate Brull, Sacred Heart H.S.
  • Leah Hennes, Sacred Heart H.S.
  • Audrey Burgoon, Salina Central H.S.
  • Gage Burmaster, Salina Central H.S.
  • Ashley Eck, Salina Central H.S.
  • Maria Gutierrez, Salina Central H.S.
  • Gavin Wolfmule, Salina Central H.S.
  • William Phachanla, Salina Central H.S.
  • Callahan Figgs, Salina Central H.S.
  • Hannah Pipp, Salina Central H.S.
  • Andrew Davis, Salina South H.S.
  • Grace Hoge, Salina South H.S.
  • Taylor Davison, Salina South H.S.
  • Seth Thompson, Salina South H.S.
  • Tresilyn Tucker, SE of Saline H.S.
  • Rondalee Winship, SE of Saline H.S.
  • Thaddeus Friess, Hoxie H.S.
  • Tayln McKenzie, Smith Center H.S.
  • Sienna Wingerson, Smith Center H.S.
  • Helen Giefer, Trego Comm. H.S.
  • Brenna Flax, Trego Comm. H.S.

The Foundation offered the following scholarships for Hansen Student winners. These awards are for $4000 and may be renewed for one additional year provided the student has maintained a satisfactory academic record. This year's winners are:

  • Granite Bock, Cheylin H.S.
  • Tim Peltier, Concordia H.S.
  • Katlynn Miller, Concordia H.S.
  • Paul Rundus, Concordia H.S.
  • Bethany Craig, Concordia H.S.
  • Logan Cool, Glasco H.S.
  • Jordyn Scott, Miltonvale H.S.
  • Alex Hayward, Decatur Comm. H.S.
  • Clayton Carter, Decatur Comm. H.S.
  • Cassie Waldschmidt, Ellis H.S.
  • Logan Shaw, Ellis H.S.
  • Landon Crispin, Hays H.S.
  • Katie Vaughn, Hays H.S.
  • Spencer Wittkorn, Hays H.S.
  • Emma Brungardt, Hays H.S.
  • Cade Swayne, Hays H.S.
  • Scout Perryman, Hays H.S.
  • Connor Teget, Hays H.S.
  • Adyson Albers, Hays H.S.
  • Cole Schroeder, Hays H.S.
  • Nicholas Zimmerman, Hays H.S.
  • Emma Pope, TMP H.S.
  • Emily Schulte, TMP H.S.
  • Richard Whitmer, TMP H.S.
  • Anna Wiesner, TMP H.S.
  • Bryce Hickman, TMP H.S.
  • Grant Ginther, TMP H.S.
  • Leanne Rack, TMP H.S.
  • Sheldon Weber, TMP H.S.
  • Avin Inlow, TMP H.S.
  • Jillian Lowe, TMP H.S.
  • Kaitlyn Burd, TMP H.S.
  • Kara Rodriguez, Ellsworth H.S.
  • Derric Luong, Rock Hills H.S.
  • Lois Steinborn, Lincoln H.S.
  • Eilleen Beckmeyer, Lincoln H.S.
  • Aundrea Haberer, Sylvan-Lucas Unified H.S.
  • Taegen Walter, Sylvan-Lucas Unified H.S.
  • Wyatt Abell, Oakley H.S.
  • Megan Robinson, Beloit H.S.
  • Makenna Stauffer, Beloit H.S.
  • Shaelyn Nick, Beloit H.S.
  • Alexis Stout, Beloit H.S.
  • Elle Eilert, St. John's H.S.
  • Kail Dubbert, St. John's H.S.
  • Austin Koerperich, Norton Comm. H.S.
  • Tucker Gosselin, Norton Comm. H.S.
  • Ethan Dickerson, Natoma H.S.
  • Lee Carlin, Osborne H.S.
  • Sarah Seifert, Osborne H.S.
  • Karisma Vignary, Minneapolis H.S.
  • Caroline Giles, Minneapolis H.S.
  • Mya McDonald, Phillipsburg H.S.
  • Nikole Huntley, Phillipsburg H.S.
  • Samuel Hurst, Rawlins Co. H.S.
  • Tory Isaacson, Pike Valley H.S.
  • Kinzey Carmichael, Pike Valley H.S.
  • Jentry McGregor, Pike Valley H.S.
  • Amber Cherney, Republic Co. H.S.
  • Alyssa Sowles, Plainville H.S.
  • Ava Brack, Plainville H.S.
  • Maria Hilger, Russell H.S.
  • Tayla Goodenough, Russell H.S.
  • Clayton White, Ell-Saline H.S.
  • Nickolas Davenport, Ell-Saline H.S.
  • Jenna McCartney, Sacred Heart H.S.
  • Anders Mikkelson, Sacred Heart H.S.
  • Indigo Guise, Salina Central H.S.
  • Lauren Tubal, Salina Central H.S.
  • Morgan Queen, Salina Central H.S.
  • Rebecca Hough, Salina Central H.S.
  • Jeremy Vaupel, Salina Central H.S.
  • Brett Norris, Salina Central, H.S.
  • Matthew Goldammer, Salina Central H.S.
  • Madison Stack, Salina Central H.S.
  • Levi Johnson, Salina Central H.S.
  • Emily Allen, Salina South H.S.
  • Spencer Einhaus, Salina South H.S.
  • Jacqueline Holdren, Salina South H.S.
  • Cole Wassenberg, Salina South H.S.
  • Marissa Russ, Salina South H.S.
  • Luke Streit, Salina South H.S.
  • Tyler Doherty, Salina South H.S.
  • Conner Munsell, Salina South H.S.
  • Burke Clements, SE of Saline H.S.
  • Grace Wyatt, SE of Saline H.S.
  • Jeremy Obermeyer, SE of Saline H.S.
  • Kallie Albrecht, SE of Saline H.S.
  • Alicia DeHaan, Turkey Trot Homeschool
  • Maiah Castle, Hoxie H.S.
  • Ryan Lalicker, Goodland H.S.
  • Ella Ihrig, Goodland H.S.
  • Adalynne Haresnape, Smith Center H.S.
  • Gracen Hutchinson, Smith Center H.S.
  • Holly Timmons, Smith Center H.S.
  • Sydney Devlin, Smith Center H.S.
  • Brice Hendryx, Thunder Ridge H.S.
  • Leah Bienhoff, Thunder Ridge H.S.
  • Cosette O'Brien, Brookside Christian Academy
  • Kory Finley, Colby H.S.
  • Sophia Austin, Colby H.S.
  • Gage Winger, Colby H.S.
  • Jakob Tubbs, Colby H.S.
  • Amanda Cheney, Golden Plains H.S.
  • Tyrel Hafliger, Trego Comm. H.S.
  • Trevor Fischer, Wallace Co. H.S.
  • Hayley Pierce, Wallace Co. H.S.
  • Andrew Noone, Wallace Co. H.S.
  • Makayla Kuhlman, Wallace Co. H.S.
  • Josie Purvis, Weskan H.S.

Twenty Community or Technical College Transfer scholarships were made available to Kansas Community or Technical College students of the current school year who plan to continue their education at a four-year Kansas college or university. These awards are for $4000 and may be renewed for one year upon completion of satisfactory work as evaluated by the Scholarship Committee. This year's winners are:

  • Kora Snavely, Concordia H.S.
  • Katie Pfanz, Concordia H.S.
  • Kassi Brown, Ellis H.S.
  • Rachel Taylor, Hays H.S.
  • Jenna Haase, Ellsworth H.S.
  • Caleb Albin, Quinter H.S.
  • Brooke Bixenman, Wheatland H.S.
  • Hudson Stramel, Triplains H.S.
  • Karissa Winkel, Beloit H.S.
  • Taylor Wahlmeier, Norton Comm. H.S.
  • Paige Robins, Minneapolis H.S.
  • Kaylen Lassley, SE of Saline H.S.
  • Brynn Niblock, Hoxie H.S.
  • Natanya Ordonez, Goodland H.S.
  • Brevin Bergsma, Goodland H.S.
  • Brandon Johnson, Colby H.S.
  • Taylen Hubbell, Colby H.S.
  • Isabel Rosales, Colby H.S.
  • Makenna Mettlen, Colby H.S.
  • Grady Hammer, Wallace Co. H.S.

For students interested in a Career and Technical Education scholarship, the Foundation offered the following scholarships. These awards are for $4000 and may be renewed for one additional year provided the student has maintained a satisfactory academic record. Winners of

Career and Technical Education scholarships are:

  • April Fernandez, St. Francis Comm. H.S.
  • Joslyn Ketzner, St. Francis Comm. H.S.
  • Wyatt Hilt, St. Francis Comm. H.S.
  • Jorge Olivares, St. Francis Comm. H.S.
  • Nathan Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde H.S.
  • Brant Douglas, Clifton-Clyde H.S.
  • Tanner Thompson, Clifton-Clyde H.S.
  • Drake Steinbrock, Clifton-Clyde H.S.
  • Dylan Moore, Clifton-Clyde H.S.
  • Abbie Seifert, Clifton-Clyde H.S.
  • Austin Krier, Concordia H.S.
  • Jessica Dethloff, Concordia H.S.
  • Grace Tracy, Concordia H.S.
  • Jacob Comstock, Miltonvale H.S.
  • Tyler McHugh, Decatur Comm. H.S.
  • Reegon Witt, Decatur Comm. H.S.
  • Cameryn Kinderknecht, Ellis H.S.
  • Thomas Shepard, Ellis H.S.
  • Dylan Brown, Ellis H.S.
  • Hayden Aschenbrenner, Ellis H.S.
  • Kaylee Hernandez, Ellis H.S.
  • Marissa Lindberg, Ellis H.S.
  • Natalia Figueroa Rodriguez, Hays H.S.
  • Kelby Schoendaller, Hays H.S.
  • Kreighton Meyers, Hays H.S.
  • Colton Schoendaller, Hays H.S.
  • Karley Billinger, Hays H.S.
  • Kyle Casper, Hays H.S.
  • Elise Housman, Hays H.S.
  • Keaton Schaefli, Hays H.S.
  • Tristan Weber, Hays H.S.
  • Julia Werth, TMP H.S.
  • Kiara Urban, TMP H.S.
  • Bryce Wasinger, TMP H.S.
  • Chantel Whisman, Victoria H.S.
  • Morgan Braun, Victoria H.S.
  • Dawson Davis, Ellsworth H.S.
  • Andrea Charles, Quinter H.S.
  • Maria Perez-Perez, Quinter H.S.
  • Tyler Ramey, Wheatland H.S.
  • Coleman Jones, Hill City H.S.
  • Alec Segarra, Hill City H.S.
  • Ryonna McWilliams, Hill City H.S.
  • Leigh-Anne Poe, Hill City H.S.
  • Conner Born, Hill City H.S.
  • Cassandra Aleshire, Lincoln H.S.
  • Hannah Wolting, Sylvan-Lucas H.S.
  • Kaitlyn Schoen, Sylvan-Lucas H.S.
  • Grant Kuhlman, Oakley H.S.
  • Katelyn Willems, Oakley H.S.
  • Karsten Whyte, Oakley H.S.
  • Rocky Racette, Oakley H.S.
  • Jess Schertz, Triplains H.S.
  • Jack Peterson, Triplains H.S.
  • Silas Smith, Triplains H.S.
  • Dalton Delzeit, Beloit H.S.
  • Hudson Smith, Beloit H.S.
  • Ryan Broeckelman, Beloit H.S.
  • Karman Tefft, Beloit H.S.
  • Tate Ahlvers, Beloit H.S.
  • Gracie Wessling, Beloit H.S.
  • Tate Thompson, Beloit H.S.
  • Tia Ehlers, Beloit H.S.
  • Ross Cole, Northern Valley H.S.
  • Sylence Auker, Norton Comm. H.S.
  • Jacob Peterson, Norton Comm. H.S.
  • Ryan Lively, Norton Comm. H.S.
  • Kade Miller, Osborne H.S.
  • Dylen Trecek, Trecek Academy (Homeschool)
  • William Oldham, Bennington H.S.
  • Sarah Evans, Tescott H.S.
  • Mark Luder Tescott H.S.
  • Elsie Prather, Logan H.S.
  • Colby Leggett, Logan H.S.
  • Nathan Moon, Phillipsburg H.S.
  • Kasen Keeten, Phillipsburg H.S.
  • Hannah Nagel, Phillipsburg H.S.
  • Brody Carlgren, Pike Valley H.S.
  • Lacie Blazek, Pike Valley H.S.
  • Anna Pachta, Republic Co. H.S.
  • Logan Nuss, Plainville H.S.
  • Malynn Plumer, Stockton H.S.
  • Tandy Coleman, Russell H.S.
  • Caleb Nuss, Russell H.S.
  • Joel Came, Ell-Saline H.S.
  • Cade Heinrich, Ell-Saline H.S.
  • Luke Krajicek, Sacred Heart H.S.
  • Kade Stover, Sacred Heart H.S.
  • Monica McNelly, Salina Central H.S.
  • Ian Frost, Salina South H.S.
  • Josiah Moore, SE of Saline H.S.
  • Zayetsy Gomez, Hoxie H.S.
  • Jake Geisinger, Hoxie H.S.
  • Colton Heskett, Hoxie H.S.
  • Chris Berls, Goodland H.S.
  • Ken Wagner, Smith Center H.S.
  • Ethan Peterson, Smith Center H.S.
  • Maggie Nixon, Smith Center H.S.
  • Corey Lehmkuhl, Smith Center H.S.
  • Zachary Lange, Smith Center H.S.
  • Hesston Maxwell, Smith Center H.S.
  • Allie Ifland, Smith Center H.S.
  • Britt Bauman, Thunder Ridge H.S.
  • Kenda Reimer, Thunder Ridge H.S.
  • Wysteria Corbett, Thunder Ridge H.S.
  • Brandon Shaw, Thunder Ridge H.S.
  • Heath Bolyard, Colby H.S.
  • Jacob Ritter, Golden Plains H.S.
  • Nolan Ritter, Golden Plains H.S.
  • Kaycee Miller, Golden Plains H.S.
  • Dylan Spresser, Golden Plains H.S.
  • Noel Ritter, Golden Plains H.S.
  • Caleb Korte, Golden Plains H.S.
  • Kelby Aschenbrenner, Trego Comm. H.S.
  • Chandler VanAllen, Wallace Co. H.S.
  • Caleb Schemm, Weskan H.S.
  • Austin Stewart, Weskan H.S.
  • Jenna See, Weskan H.S.

 

Read More Local News
KAN on KRSL AM-FM
Russell, KS weather