Winning Button No. for Santa and Mrs. Santa is #5. Call RMSI Office to claim!

Santa's Candy Cube is at Klema's Apple Market in Russell on Monday. Stop by and guess how much CANDY is in the Cube!

Tuesday Basketball Lineup

KRSL AM 990 & 98.1 FM
Russell at Sacred Heart
Girls - 6:00pm / Boys - 7:45pm

Local Sports

KVA Rankings - Week 6

KVA LogoThe Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2013 Week 6 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

 

 

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

Class 6A
1. Stilwell-Blue Valley 22-7 (1)
2. Blue Valley West 20-10 (7)
3. Blue Valley Northwest 21-7 (3)
4. Olathe East 24-4 (2)
5. Olathe Northwest 22-5 (5)
6. Olathe South 18-7 (4)
7. Manhattan 22-10 (6)
8. Derby 20-15 (10)
9. Wichita East 22-10 (8)
10. Maize 19-13 (9)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 31-0 (1)
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 24-1 (2)
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 25-5 (3)
4. Mill Valley 22-4 (4)
5. Topeka-Seaman 22-8 (9)
6. Shawnee Heights 18-8 (5)
7. Valley Center 25-3 (6)
8. Andover 23-5 (7)
9. Great Bend 24-6 (8)
10. Bishop Carroll 20-6 (10) Class

4A – Division 1
1. McPherson 32-2 (1)
2. Bishop Miege 19-10 (2)
3. Topeka-Hayden 23-6 (3)
4. Chanute 35-0 (4)
5. Louisburg 31-2 (5)
6. Rose Hill 22-6 (6)
7. Baldwin 27-6 (8)
8. Wamego 25-6 (7)
9. Abilene 23-8 (10)
10. Towanda-Circle 22-6 (9)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Burlington 25-1 (1)
2. Santa Fe Trail 31-4 (2)
3. Clearwater 22-4 (3)
4. Pratt 23-3 (4)
5. Wichita-Trinity Academy 25-3 (5)
6. Goodland 22-6 (7)
7. Clay Center 21-12 (8)
8. Frontenac 22-8 (6)
9. Jefferson West 19-11 (9)
10. Andale 19-14 (10)

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake 26-6 (1)
2. Hesston 23-4 (5)
3. Cheney 24-3 (3)
4. Southeast of Saline 27-4 (2)
5. Garden Plain 23-5 (4)
6. Phillipsburg 23-6 (6)
7. Alma-Wabaunsee 30-3 (7)
8. Hoisington 24-5 (8)
9. Jayhawk-Linn 25-3 (9)
10. Cherokee-Southeast 23-3 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro 26-1 (1)
2. Smith Center 27-3 (4)
3. Jefferson County North 27-8 (2)
4. Washington County 21-6 (3)
5. Ellinwood 24-2 (6)
6. Olpe 20-4 (7)
7. Ell-Saline 17-5 (5)
8. Whitewater-Remington 22-6 (8)
9. Greensburg-Kiowa County 22-6 (9)
10. Bucklin/Ashland 23-5 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Centralia 23-5 (1)
2. Caldwell 31-3 (3)
3. Spearville 23-4 (2)
4. Hoxie 24-3 (4)
5. Waverly 21-7 (5)
6. Goessel 22-7 (7)
7. Lebo 17-9 (6)
8. St. Paul 14-11 (8)
9. Lost Springs-Centre 21-7 (9)
10. Victoria 11-7 (10)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B 27-2 (1)
2. Argonia 28-3 (2)
3. Sharon Springs-Wallace County 23-3 (3)
4. Almena-Northern Valley 18-5 (5)
5. Weskan 18-5 (6)
6. Wheatland-Grinnell 16-10 (8)
7. Rexford-Golden Plains 19-7 (7)
8. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 18-7 (4)
9. Logan 16-9 (9)
10. Natoma 14-8 (10)

Read More Sports
KAN on KRSL AM-FM
Russell, KS weather