Local Sports

KVA All-State Volleyball Teams Announced

KVA LogoThe Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2013 All State Team, Players of the Year, and Coaches of the Year selections for all classifications.

Below is a list of the all-state team for all classes…

Class 1A – Division I

FIRST TEAM
Kaitlyn Koch Centralia 5’11” OH SR
Natasha Allmer Hoxie 5’10” OH SR
Kristina Farber Hoxie 5’10” OH SR
Page Hiebert Goessel 5’10” OH SO
Tyann Isaacs Caldwell 5’9” OH/MB SR
Cody Offerle Spearville 5’7” OH SO
Deiadra Wallace Waverly 5’5” S JR

SECOND TEAM
Caitlin Boden Thunder Ridge 6’0” MB SR
Liz Hasenkamp Centralia 5’5” L JR
Katy Haufler Centralia 5’4” S JR
Amaris Jones Centralia 5’7” OH JR
Payton Meader Waverly 6’2” OH/MB FR
Jaid Runft Pike Valley 6’0” MB SR
Lexi Schamberger Hoxie 5’10” MB JR

HONORABLE MENTION
Alyssa Booton Goessel 5’8” S SO
Camri Burke St. Paul 5’3” S SR
Audra Nowak Victoria 5’9” S/MB SR
Nicole Ohlde Linn 5’10” MB/DS JR
Jo Roepke Valley Heights 5’11” MB SO
Bryanna Svoboda Centre 5’7” OH SR
Morgan West LaCrosse 5’9” MB SO

Player of the Year: Kaitly Koch, Centralia
Coach of the Year: Kimbrook Tennal, Centralia

Class 1A – Division II

FIRST TEAM
Laura Sudbeck B&B Baileyville 5’9” OH SR
Diamond Brown Dighton 5’8” MB SR
Kelsey Hale Weskan 6’1” MB SR
Haylea Hessman Argonia 5’10” OH SR
Katie Huerter B&B Baileyville 5’5” L SR
Ashley Kramer B&B Baileyville 5’7” S SR
Shelby McCoy Argonia 5’4” L SR

SECOND TEAM
Sedna Casper Attica 5’7” OH SR
Cassidy Hulsing B&B Baileyville 5’8” OH SR
Rachel Kuhlman Wallace County 5’7” S/MB JR
Paige Ramey Wheatland/Grinnell 5’8” MB SR
Leslie Speer Dighton 5’10” MB SR
Kodi Van Laeys Logan 5’11” OH JR
Rebecca Wyatt Ingalls 5’10” OH SR

HONORABLE MENTION
Shambrey Budd Dighton 5’8” OH SR
Ashley Buessing Axtell 5’7” OH JR
Jenny Deters B&B Baileyville 5’8” RS SR
Kylie Jones Golden Plains 5’11” MB SR
Jordyn Kurtz Tescott 5’7” OH SR
Tristan Rathgeber Wheatland/Grinnell 5’8” OH SR
Shayna Rogge Triplains/Brewster 5’8” MB JR

Player of the Year: Laura Sudbeck, B&B Baileyville
Coach of the Year: Jessica Koch, B&B Baileyville

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM
Danae Bina Hillsboro 5’7” L SR
Jade Hodge Mission Valley 5’7” S/OH/RS SR
Morgan Hood Bucklin/Ashland 5’8” OH SR
Jacee Kramer Jefferson County North 5’7” OH SR
Addie Lackey Hillsboro 5’8” OH SR
Jamie Navinskey Jefferson County North 5’8” OH SR
Alex Ratzlaff Hillsboro 5’10” OH SO

SECOND TEAM
Erin Alexander Washington County 6’2” OH JR
Elene Flott Olpe 5’10” OH SR
Brooke Holloway Moundridge 5’10” OH/MB SR
Drew Mann Smith Center 5’11” MB JR
Heather Polson Jefferson County North 5’10” MB SR
Aubrey Wilson Ell-Saline 5’11” OH/S SR
Ally Zerbe Mission Valley 5’10” OH/MB SR

HONORABLE MENTION
Haley Falk St. John 5’8” OH SR
Kasi Kraus Mission Valley 5’7” OH/L SR
Shelby Luerman Bucklin/Ashland 5’7” OH JR
Lynzee Mace Smith Center 5’9” MB SR
Heather Melton Kiowa County 5’10” OH SR
Grace Parker Immaculata 5’2” L JR
Mackenzie Suderman Moundridge 5’10” S/OH SR

Player of the Year: Danae Bina, Hillsboro
Coach of the Year: Sandy Arnold, Hillsboro

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM
Alyssa Schultejans Silver Lake 6’1” OH JR
Abi Degenhardt Marysville 6’0” OH SR
Carlea Holt Cheney 5’9” OH SR
Ali Jost Hesston 5’7” OH SR
Ashlyn Lane Silver Lake 5’7” MB SR
Erica Montgomery Southeast of Saline 5’10” OH SO
Abi Rziha Hoisington 5’7” S SR

SECOND TEAM
Lizzie Costello Garden Plain 5’10” MB SR
Halle Connally Ellsworth 5’10” MB SR
Taylor Denney Cheney 5’3” L JR
Mattison Dusin Pittsburg 5’11” MB SR
Ashley Sparks Wellsville 5’7” OH JR
Taylor White Silver Lake 5’4” S SO
Tristin Wicks Marysville 6’2” OH SR

HONORABLE MENTION
Hailey Braddy Douglas 5’10” OH JR
Chloe Cudney Marysville 5’6” S JR
Kayla Dewey Cheney 5’11” MB SR
Emilee Dechant Hutchinson Trinity 6’0” MB SR
Haley Heydman Holcomb 5’9’ MB SR
Lindsay Poague Southeast of Saline 5’8” OH SR
Megan Voth Hesston 5’5” S SR

Player of the Year: Alyssa Schultejans, Silver Lake
Coach of the Year: Sarah Johnson, Silver Lake

Class 4A – Division I

FIRST TEAM
Kayli Eaken Bishop Miege 5’9” S SR
Addie Barry Hayden 5’4” L SR
Maddie DeShazer Louisburg 6’4” MB SR
Macy Flowers Chanute 6’3” MB JR
Kylie Pfaff Rose Hill 5’11” OH SR
Jessica Plake Bishop Miege 5’9” OH JR
Paige Regnier McPherson 6’0” OH SR

SECOND TEAM
Emmalee Chrest Wamego 5’9” MB JR
Jordan Hoffman Baldwin 6’1” OH JR
Sierra Masoner Chanute 6’0” MB SR
True Mussetter Wamego 5’11” MB JR
Kynnedy Myers Rose Hill 5’11” S JR
Julia Stringer Hayden 5’9” OH SR
Allie Strong Bishop Miege 5’10” OH SO

HONORABLE MENTION
Sydney Dixon Louisburg 5’8” OH JR
Kyann Eslick Ulysses 5’11” OH JR
Courtney Geist Abilene 5’7” S SR
Jessica Hayes Abilene 5’9” OH FR
Moira Pyle McPherson 5’9” S SR
Nicole Purcell Bishop Miege 5’8” OH SO
Kelsey Slawson Paola 5’10 MB SR

Player of the Year: Kayli Eaken, Bishop Miege
Coach of the Year: Gwenn Pike, Bishop Miege

Class 4A – Division II

FIRST TEAM
Bryna Vogel Clearwater 5’11” OH SR
Shelby Dahl Santa Fe Trail 5’10” OH SR
Macey Dieckmann Clay Center 5’11” MB JR
Annie Friesen Wichita Trinity 6’2” MB SR
Jenna Goscha Wichita Trinity 5’8” S SR
Emma Hilgenfeld Wichita Trinity 5’11” OH/MB SR
Jaeden Romine Santa Fe Trail 5’11” OH SR

SECOND TEAM
Jessica Abendroth Santa Fe Trail 5’3” S/DS SR
Taryn Bedore Goodland 5’11” S/MB/RS SR
Breanna Bluma Burlington 5’9” MB SR
Olivia Brees Jefferson West 6’2” MB JR
Alexa Dorcas Burlington 5’9” MB JR
Jenson Maydew Pratt 5’10” MB SR
Ryleigh McCartney Frontenac 5’10” MB SR

HONORABLE MENTION
Audrey Bauer Girard 5’10” OH/MB SR
Emily Deterding Smoky Valley 5’9” OH SR
Macy Franson Clay Center 5’9” S JR
Jaci Kolm Pratt 5’6” S SR
Courtney Lies Andale 5’8” OH SR
Madison Stadel Burlington 5’5” S/OH SR
Megan Zaldivar Santa Fe Trail 5’5” S/RS SR

Player of the Year: Bryna Vogel, Clearwater
Coach of the Year: Joy Schmidt, Santa Fe Trail

Class 5A

FIRST TEAM
Arianna Person St. James 5’8” OH SR
Audrey Grant Kapaun Mt. Carmel 6’0” OH SR
Jenna Gray St. James 5’11” S SO
Carley Nusbaum St. Thomas Aquinas 5’9” OH JR
Sydney Kuhn Kapaun Mt. Carmel 6’1” OH/MB SR
Regan Peare Andover 5’11” S/MB SR
Brittany Thomas St. Thomas Aquinas 5’5” L SR

SECOND TEAM
Jaylyn Agnew Andover 5’11” MB JR
Hannah Billings Mill Valley 5’3” S SR
Audriana Fitzmorris St. James 6’5” MB SO
Breanna Lewis St. James 5’11” OH SR
Shaelyn Martin Salina Central 6’1” MB/S SR
Molly Ochinski Mill Valley 5’10” OH SR
Taylor Selk Shawnee Heights 5’11” OH/MB SR

HONORABLE MENTION
Taylor Bevis Bishop Carroll 5’10” OH JR
Bristol Lewis St. James 5’11” OH SR
Regan Pittman St. Thomas Aquinas 6’3” MB SO
Logan Porter Newton 5’9” OH SR
Hannah Shelton Valley Center 5’1” L SR
Tarynn Stueder Great Bend 5’7” S SR
Payton Summers Seaman 5’5” L JR

Player of the Year: Arianna Person, St. James
Coaches of the Year: Nancy Dorsey, St. James

Class 6A

FIRST TEAM
Marissa Round Olathe East 5’11” MB JR
Adeline Ellis Blue Valley Northwest 5’10” OH JR
Meme Fletcher Blue Valley West 6’1” OH SR
Rachel Gearon Blue Valley 6’2” MB SR
Kelli Kalinoski Olathe East 5’7” L JR
Chloe Rogers Blue Valley 5’11” OH SR
Keiryn Swenson Maize 6’1” OH/S JR

SECOND TEAM
Lindsey Benson Olathe East 6’1” S JR
Aubrey Jung Manhattan 5’5” S SR
Tori Miller Derby 5’7” OH/DS SR
Andrea Navarro Wichita East 5’11” OH/DS SR
Tess Reid Olathe Northwest 5’8” S/RS SO
Maddie Schneider Olathe Northwest 5’11” OH JR
Jill Starling Gardner-Edgerton 5’7” S/RS SR

HONORABLE MENTION
Caitlin Broadwell Lawrence 5’10” OH SR
Kennedy Etheridge Blue Valley 6’3” S JR
Aliya Higginbotham Wichita Northwest 5’8” OH/DS SR
Madison Lilley Blue Valley West 5’11” S FR
Joanna Maloney Blue Valley Northwest 6’0” RS SR
Madison Rohr Blue Valley Northwest 5’11” MB SR
Carley Swan Olathe South 5’10” OH SR

Player of the Year: Marissa Round, Olathe East
Coach of the Year: Brian Martin, Olathe East

Read More Sports
Jayhawks
Russell, KS weather