Local Sports

KBCA Releases Preseason Basketball Rankings

KBCA LogoThe Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released its preseason rankings ahead of the start of the high school season.

The Sylvan-Lucas girls enter the season ranked eighth in Class 1A Div. 1. Otis-Bison is #1 in 1A Div. 2. Central Plains is second in 2A. TMP-Marian is 10th in 3A. Hays High is ninth in 4A Div. 1.

On the boys side, Otis-Bison is second in 1A Div. 2. Central Plains is third in 2A.

Just one team on either the boys or girls side from the North Central Activities Association is ranked. The Sacred Heart boys are #1 in 2A.

 

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls

1. Manhattan
2. Derby
3. Wichita South
4. Washburn Rural
5. Lawrence
6. Olathe Northwest
7. Blue Valley North
8. Gardner-Edgerton
9. Lawrence-Free State
10.Olathe South

5A Girls

1. St. Thomas-Aquinas
2. Leavenworth
3. Maize
4. Newton
5. Bishop Carroll
6. KC Schlagle
7. Salina Central
8. Shawnee-Mill Valley
9. De Soto
10. Goddard

4A D1-Girls

1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. KC Piper
4. Circle
5. Paola
6. Labette County
7. Wellington
8. Abilene
9. Hays
10. Rose Hill

4A D2-Girls

1. Girard
2. Jefferson West
3. Clay Center
4. Concordia
5. Wichita Trinity
6. Burlington
7. Pratt
8. Holton
9. Larned
10. Baldwin

3A Girls

1. Kingman
2. Nemaha Central
3. Garden Plain
4. Council Grove
5. Haven
6. Hesston
7. Cimarron
8. Wichita Independent
9. Riley County
10. Hays-TMP

2A Girls

1. Wabaunsee
2. Central Plains
3. Olpe
4. Hoxie
5. Jefferson Co. North
6. Goessel
7. Meade
8. Valley Heights
9. Kiowa County
10. Moundridge

1A-Div 1-Girls

1. Hanover
2. Centralia
3. Coldwater-South Central
4. Stockton
5. Montezuma-South Gray
6. Rural Vista
7. Valley Falls
8. Sylvan-Lucas
9. St. John-Hudson
10. Washington County

1A-Div 2- Girls

1. Otis-Bison
2. Quinter
3. Kiowa-South Barber
4. Waverly
5. Rexford- Golden Plains
6. Ingalls
7. Beloit-St. John’s
8. Cunningham
9. Wheatland-Grinnell
10. Almena-Northern Valley


BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys

1. OP-Blue Valley Northwest
2. Lawrence Free State
3. Lawrence
4. Derby
5. OP-Blue Valley North
6. Wichita-Southeast
7. Shawnee Mission East
8. Manhattan
9. Olathe-Northwest
10. Wichita-East

5A Boys

1. Wichita-Heights
2. Lenexa-St. James Academy
3. St. Thomas Aquinas
4. Goddard-Eisenhower
5. Topeka-Shawnee Heights
6. Salina Central
7. Pittsburg
8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
9. Bishop Carroll
10. Topeka-Highland Park

4A-Div 1-Boys

1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. Andover Central
4. Labette County
5. Basehor-Linwood
6. Buhler
7. Bonner Springs
8. KC Piper
9. Augusta
10. Ottawa

4A-Div 2-Boys

1. Topeka-Hayden
2. Wichita-Collegiate
3. Marysville
4. Holcomb
5. Andale
6. Frontenac
7. Smoky Valley
8. Rock Creek
9. Girard
10. Burlington

3A Boys

1. Cheney
2. Norton
3. Hesston
4. Nemaha Central
5. Silver Lake
6. Belle Plaine
7. Perry-Lecompton
8. St. Mary’s
9. Wellsville
10. Phillipsburg

2A Boys

1. Salina-Sacred Heart
2. Burlingame
3. Central Plains
4. Hoxie
5. Ness City
6. Sedan
7. Yates Center
8. St. Francis
9. Plainville
10. Hillsboro

1A Div. 1 Boys

1. Hanover
2. St. John-Hudson
3. Doniphan West
4. Rural Vista
5. Montezuma-South Gray
6. Osborne
7. Scandia-Pike Valley
8. Dighton
9. St. Paul
10. Stockton

1A Div. 2 Boys

1. Hutchinson-Central Christian
2. Otis-Bison
3. Sharon Springs-Wallace County
4. Beloit-St. John’s
5. McPherson-Elyria Christian
6. Kiowa-South Barber
7. Almena-Northern Valley
8. Wheatland-Grinnell
9. Caldwell
10. Attica

Read More Sports
K-State on KRSL AM-FM
Russell, KS weather