Local Sports

KBCA Rankings - Dec. 4

KBCA LogoThe latest high school rankings are out from the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association.

The Sylvan-Lucas girls drop one to ninth in Class 1A Div. 1. Otis-Bison remains #1 in 1A Div. 2. Central Plains is second in 2A. Hays High is ninth in 4A Div. 1.

On the boys side, Otis-Bison is second in 1A Div. 2. Central Plains is third in 2A.

Two teams from the North Central Activities Association are ranked. The Sacred Heart boys are seventh in 2A. The Beloit girls enter the 3A poll for the first time at #8.

Girls Rankings:

6A Girls

1. Derby
2. Wichita South
3. Lawrence
4. Blue Valley North
5. Manhattan
6. Washburn Rural
7. Olathe Northwest
8. Gardner-Edgerton
9. Wichita Northwest
10. Olathe South

5A Girls
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Leavenworth
3. Maize
4. Newton
5. Bishop Carroll
6. KC Schlagle
7. Salina Central
8. Shawnee Mill Valley
9. De Soto
10. Goddard

4A Div. 1 Girls
1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. KC Piper
4. Circle
5. Paola
6 Labette County
7. Wellington
8. Abilene
9. Hays
10. Augusta

4A Div. 2 Girls
1. Girard
2. Jefferson West
3. Clay Center
4. Burlington
5. Baldwin
6. Concordia
7. Wichita Trinity
8. Pratt
9. Holton
10. Larned

3A Girls
1. Kingman
2. Nemaha Central
3. Garden Plain
4. Council Grove
5. Haven
6. Hesston
7. Riley County
8. Beloit
9. Scott City
10. Conway Springs

2A Girls
1. Wabaunsee
2. Central Plains
3. Olpe
4. Hoxie
5. Jefferson County North
6. Meade
7. Kiowa County
8. Valley Heights
9. Moundridge
10. Hill City

1A Div. 1 Girls
1. Hanover
2. Centralia
3. Coldwater-South Central
4. Stockton
5. Montezuma-South Gray
6. Rural Vista
7. Valley Falls
8. Washington County
9. Sylvan-Lucas
10. St. John-Hudson

1A Div. 2 Girls
1. Otis-Bison
2. Quinter
3. Kiowa-South Barber
4. Waverly
5. Rexford-Golden Plains
6. Ingalls
7. Beloit-St. John’s
8. Cunningham
9. Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell
10. Almena-Northern Valley


Boys Rankings:

6A Boys
1. OP-Blue Valley Northwest
2. Lawrence Free State
3. Lawrence
4. Derby
5. Wichita Southeast
6. OP-Blue Valley North
7. Manhattan
8. Shawnee Mission East
9. Olathe North
10. Wichita East

5A Boys
1. Wichita Heights
2. Lenexa-St. James Academy
3. St. Thomas Aquinas
4. Goddard-Eisenhower
5. Topeka-Shawnee Heights
6. Salina Central
7. Pittsburg
8. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
9. Bishop Carroll
10. Topeka-Highland Park

4A Div. 1 Boys
1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. Andover Central
4. Labette County
5. Basehor-Linwood
6. Buhler
7. Bonner Springs
8. KC Piper
9. Augusta
10. Ottawa

4A Div. 2 Boys
1. Topeka Hayden
2. Wichita Collegiate
3. Marysville
4. Holcomb
5. Andale
6. Rock Creek
7. Frontenac
8. Smoky Valley
9. Burlington
10. Girard

3A Boys
1. Cheney
2. Hesston
3. Silver Lake
4. Nemaha Central
5. Belle Plaine
6. Phillipsburg
7. St. Mary’s
8. Perry-Lecompton
9. Wellsville
10. Sabetha

2A Boys
1. Burlingame
2. Central Plains
3. Hoxie
4. Ness City
5. Sedan
6. Yates Center
7. Salina-Sacred Heart
8. St. Francis
9. Plainville
10. Hillsboro

1A Div. 1 Boys
1. Hanover
2. St. John-Hudson
3. Doniphan West
4. Rural Vista
5. Montezuma-South Gray
6. Osborne
7. Dighton
8. St. Paul
9. Pike Valley
10. Stockton

1A Div. 2 Boys
1. Hutchinson-Central Christian
2. Otis-Bison
3. Sharon Springs-Wallace County
4. Beloit- St. John’s/Tipton
5. McPherson-Elyria Christian
6. Kiowa-South Barber
7. Almena-Northern Valley
8. Grainfield- Wheatland/Grinnell
9. Attica
10. Logan

Read More Sports
KAN on KRSL AM-FM
Russell, KS weather