KRSL Santa's Candy Cube is at Encore Antiques and Collectables in Russell today! Stop by and make your guess on how much CANDY is in the Cube!

Friday Basketball Lineup

KRSL 990 AM / 98.1 FM
Russell at Republic Co.
Gametimes - 6:00pm / 7:45pm

CLICK HERE to listen online!  OR through TUNE IN!

Local Sports

Russell, Sylvan-Lucas Girls Ranked in Latest KBCA Poll

KBCA LogoThe Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released it's final rankings before the holiday break.

The Russell girls enter the Class 3A poll for the first time this season at #8. TMP-Marian is sixth and Beloit ninth. Sylvan-Lucas is tenth in 1A Div. I. Otis-Bison drops to seventh in 1A Div. II. Central Plains is second in 2A. Hays High moves up one to eighth in 4A Div. I.

On the boys side, Central Plains tops 2A with Sacred Heart fourth. Otis-Bison is #1 in 1A Div. II.

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls

1. Wichita South
2. Lawrence
3. Olathe East
4. Manhattan
5. Derby
6. Washburn Rural
7. Olathe Northwest
8. Hutchinson
9. Olathe South
10. Gardner-Edgerton

5A Girls

1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Leavenworth
3. Shawnee Mill Valley
4. Newton
5. Bishop Carroll
6. Lansing
7. Liberal
8. Maize
9. Topeka-Highland Park
10. Wichita Heights

4A D1-Girls

1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. KC Piper
4. Circle
5. Labette County
6. Abilene
7. Andover Central
8. Hays
9. Augusta
10. Spring Hill

4A D2-Girls

1. Baldwin
2. Holton
3. Topeka-Hayden
4. Marysville
5. Hugoton
6. Andale
7. Clay Center
8. Burlington
9. Galena
10. Jefferson West

3A Girls

1. Nemaha Central
2. Haven
3. Garden Plain
4. Council Grove
5. Halstead
6. Thomas More Prep-Marian
7. Riley County
8. Russell
9. Beloit
10. Sabetha

2A Girls

1. Wabaunsee
2. Central Plains
3. Olpe
4. Hoxie
5. Meade
6. Jefferson County North
7. Smith Center
8. Kiowa County
9. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
10. Hill City

1A-Div 1-Girls

1. Hanover
2. Centralia
3. Coldwater-South Central
4. Rural Vista
5. Frankfort
6. St. Paul
7. Montezuma-South Gray
8. Stockton
9. Valley Falls
10. Sylvan-Lucas

1A-Div 2- Girls

1. Quinter
2. Waverly
3. Rexford-Golden Plains
4. Ingalls
5. Cunningham
6. Attica
7. Otis-Bison
8. Hartford
9. Kiowa-South Barber
10. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton


BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys

1. OP-Blue Valley North
2. Lawrence Free State
3. OP-Blue Valley Northwest
4. Wichita Southeast
5. Olathe Northwest
6. Manhattan
7. Wichita North
8. Shawnee Mission South
9. Shawnee Mission East
10. Shawnee Mission West

5A Boys

1. Wichita Heights
2. Goddard Eisenhower
3. Topeka-Highland Park
4. Salina Central
5. Maize
6. Pittsburg
7. Maize South
8. Emporia
9. Blue Valley Southwest
10. Bishop Carroll

4A-Div 1-Boys

1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. Andover Central
4. Ottawa
5. Wamego
6. Augusta
7. Labette County
8. Bonner Springs
9. Spring Hill
10. KC Piper

4A-Div 2-Boys

1. Wichita Trinity
2. Topeka-Hayden
3. Holcomb
4. Wichita Collegiate
5. Andale
6. Marysville
7. Rock Creek
8. Burlington
9. Girard
10. Iola

3A Boys

1. Cheney
2. Silver Lake
3. Hesston
4. Nemaha Central
5. Belle Plaine
6. Perry Lecompton
7. St. Mary’s
8. Wellsville
9. Hutchinson Trinity
10. Sabetha


2A Boys

1. Central Plains
2. Hoxie
3. Yates Center
4. Salina-Sacred Heart
5. Pittsburg-St.Mary’s Colgan
6. Lyndon
7. Burlingame
8. Ness City
9. Macksville
10. Hillsboro

1A Div. 1 Boys

1. Hanover
2. St. John-Hudson
3. Doniphan West
4. South Gray
5. Osborne
6. Dighton
7. St. Paul
8. Clifton-Clyde
9. Pike Valley
10. Rural Vista

1A Div. 2 Boys

1. Otis-Bison
2. McPherson-Elyria Christian
3. Attica
4. Logan
5 . Rozel-Pawnee Heights
6. Almena- Northern Valley
7. Kiowa-South Barber
8. Southern Cloud-(Miltonvale/Glasco)
9. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton
10. Linn

Read More Sports
Broncos on KRSL
Russell, KS weather