Tuesday Basketball Lineup

95.9 Jack FM
Hoisington Winter Jam
Russell girls vs. Pratt / Russell boys vs. Hoisington
Girls - 6:30pm / Boys - 8:15pm


CLICK HERE to listen online!  OR through TUNE IN!

Local Sports

KBCA Rankings - Jan. 8

KBCA LogoThe Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released its first rankings after the holiday break.

The Wilson girls are eighth in Class 1A Div. 2 followed by Otis-Bison, who's ninth. Sylvan-Lucas is 10th in 1A Div. 1.  Central Plains remains the top-ranked team in 2A. In 3A, TMP-Marian is sixth and Beloit seventh. Hays High is seventh in 4A Div. 1

On the boys side, Otis-Bison is sixth and Wilson ninth in 1A Div. 2. Central Plains is #1 in 2A. TMP is 10th in 3A.

 

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls

1. Wichita South
2. Olathe East
3. Manhattan
4. Derby
5. Washburn Rural
6. Gardner-Edgerton
7. Lawrence
8. Olathe Northwest
9. Olathe South
10. Hutchinson

5A Girls

1. Lansing
2. Shawnee Mill Valley
3. St. Thomas Aquinas
4. Newton
5. Bishop Carroll
6. Maize
7. Topeka-Highland Park
8. Olathe West
9. Leavenworth
10. Liberal

4A D1-Girls

1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. KC Piper
4. Labette County
5. Abilene
6. Towanda-Circle
7. Hays
8. Andover Central
9. Spring Hill
10. Augusta

4A D2-Girls

1. Baldwin
2. Holton
3. Andale
4. Clay Center
5. Marysville
6. Jefferson West
7. Burlington
8. Topeka-Hayden
9. Girard
10. Santa Fe Trail

3A Girls

1. Haven
2. Garden Plain
3. Nemaha Central
4. Council Grove
5. Halstead
6. Thomas More Prep-Marian
7. Beloit
8. Scott Community
9. Eskridge-Mission Valley
10. Kingman

2A Girls

1. Central Plains
2. Olpe
3. Wabaunsee
4. Hoxie
5. Meade
6. Smith Center
7. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
8. Elbing-Berean Academy
9. Holton-Jackson Heights
10. Howard-West Elk

1A-Div 1-Girls

1. Hanover
2. Coldwater-South Central
3. Centralia
4. Frankfort
5. Rural Vista
6. Montezuma-South Gray
7. St. Paul
8. Stockton
9. Valley Falls
10. Sylvan-Lucas

1A-Div 2- Girls

1. Rexford-Golden Plains
2. Cunningham
3. Ingalls
4. Hartford
5. Quinter
6. Waverly
7. Attica
8. Wilson
9. Otis Bison
10. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton



BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys

1. OP-Blue Valley NW
2. Lawrence Free State
3. Wichita Southeast
4. OP-Blue Valley North
5. Olathe Northwest
6. Derby
7. Lawrence
8. Manhattan
9. Wichita North
10. Shawnee Mission South

5A Boys

1. Wichita Heights
2. Goddard Eisenhower
3. Salina Central
4. Maize South
5. Emporia
6. Topeka-Highland Park
7. Pittsburg
8. KC Schlagle
9. Topeka West
10. St. James Academy

4A-Div 1-Boys

1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. Ottawa
4. Wamego
5. Augusta
6. Bonner Springs
7. Labette County
8. Andover Central
9. KC Piper
10. Basehor-Linwood

4A-Div 2-Boys

1. Wichita Trinity
2. Topeka-Hayden
3. Holcomb
4. Andale
5. Wichita Collegiate
6. Rock Creek
7. Marysville
8. Burlington
9. Girard
10. Baxter Springs

3A Boys

1. Cheney
2. Hesston
3. Nemaha Central
4. Belle Plaine
5. Halstead
6. Perry-Lecompton
7. Silver Lake
8. St. Mary’s
9. Phillipsburg
10. Hays-TMP

2A Boys

1. Central Plains
2. Hoxie
3. Lyndon
4. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
5. Elbing-Berean Academy
6. Burlingame
7. Hillsboro
8. Ness City
9. Jefferson County North
10. Yates Center

1A Div. 1 Boys

1. Hanover
2. Montezuma-South Gray
3. St. John
4. Doniphan West
5. Centralia
6. Rural Vista
7. Rawlins County
8. St. Paul
9. Osborne
10. Clifton-Clyde

1A Div. 2 Boys

1. McPherson-Elyria Christian
2. Logan
3. Attica
4. Almena-Northern Valley
5. Rozel-Pawnee Heights
6. Otis-Bison
7. Kiowa-South Barber
8. Southern Cloud-(Miltonvale-Glasco)
9. Wilson
10. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton

Read More Sports
Broncos on KRSL
Russell, KS weather