Local Sports

Russell, Wilson Girls Ranked in KBCA Poll

KBCA LogoThe Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released its rankings for the week of Jan. 29.

The Russell girls remain ninth in Class 3A. TMP-Marian is sixth. In 1A Div. 2, Wilson is sixth and Otis-Bison seventh. Central Plains holds the top spot in 2A.

On the boys side, Central Plains is #1 in 2A. Otis-Bison is ninth in 1A Div. 2.

 

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls
1. Olathe East
2. Derby
3. Manhattan
4. Olathe Northwest
5. Wichita South
6. Blue Valley North
7. Washburn Rural
8. Olathe South
9. Shawnee Mission Northwest
10. Wichita East

5A Girls
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Shawnee-Mill Valley
3. Liberal
4. Lansing
5. Bishop Carroll
6. Salina Central
7. De Soto
8. Newton
9. Maize
10. Lansing

4A D1-Girls
1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. KC Piper
4. Labette County
5. Towanda Circle
6. Abilene
7. Andover Central
8. Kansas City Sumner
9. Augusta
10. Ulysses

4A D2-Girls
1. Baldwin
2. Clay Center
3. Burlington
4. Galena
5. Jefferson West
6. Marysville
7. Andale
8. Holton
9. Parsons
10. Girard

3A Girls
1. Garden Plain
2. Nemaha Central
3. Council Grove
4. Haven
5. Scott City
6. Hays-TMP-Marian
7. Sterling
8. Kingman
9. Russell
10. Halstead

2A Girls
1. Central Plains
2. Olpe
3. Hoxie
4. Meade
5. Kiowa County
6. Wabaunsee
7. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
8. Elbing-Berean Academy
9. Howard- West Elk
10. Jefferson County North

1A-Div 1-Girls
1. Coldwater-South Central
2. Frankfort
3. Hanover
4. Centralia
5. St. Paul
6. Rural Vista
7. Thunder Ridge
8. Valley Falls
9. Stockton
10. St. John-Hudson

1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Cunningham
2. Attica
3. Quinter
4. Rexford-Golden Plains
5. Hartford
6. Wilson
7. Otis-Bison
8. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton
9. Kiowa-South Barber
10. Ingalls


BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys
1. OP-Blue Valley Northwest
2. Wichita Southeast
3. Lawrence Free State
4. OP-Blue Valley North
5. Olathe Northwest
6. Lawrence
7. Shawnee Mission East
8. Derby
9. Wichita South
10. Shawnee Mission West

5A Boys
1. Goddard Eisenhower
2. Kansas City Schlagle
3. Wichita Heights
4. Maize
5. Pittsburg
6. Topeka West
7. Salina Central
8. Bishop Carroll
9. Emporia
10. Topeka Seaman

4A-Div 1-Boys
1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. Bonner Springs
4. Wamego
5. Augusta
6. Andover Central
7. Labette County
8. Kansas City Piper
9. Basehor-Linwood
10. Eudora

4A-Div 2-Boys
1. Holcomb
2. Andale
3. Rock Creek
4. Wichita Trinity
5. Marysville
6. Wichita Collegiate
7. Burlington
8. Parsons
9. Topeka-Hayden
10. Girard

3A Boys
1. Cheney
2. Phillipsburg
3. Caney Valley
4. Halstead
5. Nemaha Central
6. Maur Hill
7. Hesston
8. Perry-Lecompton
9. Belle-Plaine
10. St. Mary’s

2A Boys
1. Central Plains
2. Hoxie
3. Lyndon
4. Elbing-Berean Academy
5. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
6. Hillsboro
7. Jefferson County North
8. Olpe
9. Howard-West Elk
10. Maranatha Academy

1A Div. 1 Boys
1. Montezuma-South Gray
2. Doniphan West
3. Hanover
4. St. John
5. Osborne
6. Clifton-Clyde
7. St. Paul
8. Centralia
9. Rawlins County
10. Rock Hills

1A Div. 2 Boys
1. McPherson-Elyria Christian
2. Almena-Northern Valley
3. Attica
4. Logan
5. Kiowa-South Barber
6. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton
7. Hutchinson-Central Christian
8. Rozel-Pawnee Heights
9. Otis-Bison
10. Moscow

Read More Sports
Morning Show Banner
Russell, KS weather