KRSL Santa's Candy Cube is at Encore Antiques and Collectables in Russell today! Stop by and make your guess on how much CANDY is in the Cube!

Friday Basketball Lineup

KRSL 990 AM / 98.1 FM
Russell at Republic Co.
Gametimes - 6:00pm / 7:45pm

Local Sports

Russell and Wilson Girls Ranked in KBCA Poll

KBCA LogoThe Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released its rankings for the week of Feb. 19.

The Russell girls move up one spot to fifth in Class 3A, while TMP-Marian is second and Beloit eighth. Wilson drops one to seventh in 1A Div. 2. Otis-Bison is sixth. Central Plains holds the top spot again in 2A. Hays High is eighth in 4A Div. 1

On the boys side, Central Plains in #1 in 2A. Sacred Heart returns to the poll at #7.

 

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls
1. Olathe East
2. Derby
3. Manhattan
4. Wichita South
5. Blue Valley North
6. Washburn Rural
7. Lawrence
8. Olathe Northwest
9. Olathe South
10. Wichita East

5A Girls
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Shawnee-Mill Valley
3. Liberal
4. Maize
5. Salina Central
6. Newton
7. Bishop Carroll
8. Lansing
9. KC Schlagle
10. Topeka-Highland Park

4A D1-Girls
1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. KC Piper
4. Towanda Circle
5. Kansas City Sumner
6. Labette County
7. Ulysses
8. Hays
9. Abilene
10. Spring Hill

4A D2-Girls
1. Baldwin
2. Clay Center
3. Jefferson West
4. Burlington
5. Galena
6. Marysville
7. Holton
8. Andale
9. Santa Fe Trail
10. Girard

3A Girls
1. Nemaha Central
2. Hays-TMP-Marian
3. Sterling
4. Garden Plain
5. Russell
6. Hesston
7. Eureka
8. Beloit
9. Wellsville
10. Haven

2A Girls
1. Central Plains
2. Olpe
3. Hoxie
4. Kiowa County
5. Hill City
6. Wabaunsee
7. Howard-West Elk
8. Elbing-Berean Academy
9. Meade
10. Jefferson County North

1A-Div 1-Girls
1. Coldwater-South Central
2. Hanover
3. Centralia
4. St. Paul
5. Thunder Ridge
6. Valley Falls
7. Frankfort
8. Rural Vista
9. Stockton
10. Downs-Lakeside

1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Cunningham
2. Rexford-Golden Plains
3. Hartford
4. Quinter
5. Beloit/St. John’s/Tipton
6. Otis/Bison
7. Wilson
8. Kiowa-South Barber
9. South Haven
10. Attica


BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys
1. OP-Blue Valley Northwest
2. Lawrence Free State
3. Wichita Southeast
4. OP-Blue Valley North
5. Olathe Northwest
6. Olathe North
7. Derby
8. Topeka
9. Shawnee Mission East
10. Shawnee Mission West

5A Boys
1. Goddard Eisenhower
2. Wichita Heights
3. Maize
4. Pittsburg
5. KC Schlagle
6. Bishop Carroll
7. Emporia
8. Topeka Seaman
9. Salina Central
10. Topeka West

4A-Div 1-Boys
1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. Basehor Linwood
4. Bonner Springs
5. Augusta
6. Arkansas City
7. Andover Central
8. Eudora
9. Wamego
10. KC Piper

4A-Div 2-Boys
1. Holcomb
2. Rock Creek
3. Wichita Trinity
4. Andale
5. Marysville
6. Parsons
7. Wichita Collegiate
8. Topeka-Hayden
9. Girard
10. Baxter Springs

3A Boys
1. Phillipsburg
2. Cheney
3. Halstead
4. Hesston
5. Maur Hill
6. Caney Valley
7. Lakin
8. Perry Lecompton
9. Nemaha Central
10. Belle Plaine

2A Boys
1. Central Plains
2. Hoxie
3. Lyndon
4. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
5. Maranatha Academy
6. Olpe
7. Salina-Sacred Heart
8. Howard-West Elk
9. Ness City
10. Elbing-Berean Academy

1A Div. 1 Boys
1. Montezuma-South Gray
2. Doniphan West
3. Hanover
4. Osborne
5. St. John
6. Clifton-Clyde
7. Leroy-Southern Coffey County
8. Caldwell
9. Rawlins County
10. Lost Springs-Centre

1A Div. 2 Boys
1. Almena-Northern Valley
2. Elyria-Elyria Christian
3. Hutchinson-Central Christian
4. Attica
5. Logan
6. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton
7. Kiowa-South Barber
8. Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell
9. Moscow
10. Ashland

Read More Sports
K-State on KRSL AM-FM
Russell, KS weather