Local Sports

RHS Fall Sports Schedules

Russell High School 
2018 Fall Sports Schedules

Varsity Schedules Only

Football
Aug. 31       ELLSWORTH                    7pm
Sept. 7        LACROSSE                      7pm
Sept. 14      SE-SALINE                      7pm
Sept. 21      @ Concordia                    7pm
Sept. 28      @ Scott City                    7pm
Oct. 5          COLBY                            7pm
Oct. 12        @ Goodland                    7pm
Oct. 19        BELOIT                           7pm
Oct. 26        Playoffs (TBA)

Volleyball
Aug. 28        @ Beloit                         5pm
Sept. 4         SE-SALINE                      5pm
Sept. 8         @ Trego Invite                8:30am
Sept. 15       RUSSELL INVITE             9am
Sept. 17       @ Victoria                      4pm
Sept. 18       @ Republic Co.               5pm
Sept. 20       @ St. John/Beloit (Tri)     4pm
Sept. 22       @ Lyons Invite                9am
Sept. 25       @ Salina-Sacred Heart     5pm
Sept. 29       @ Ellis Invite                   8:30am
Oct. 2           MINNEAPOLIS                 5pm
Oct. 9           @ TMP-Marian                 4:30pm
Oct. 16         ELLSWORTH                    5pm
Oct. 20         Sub-State                        TBA

Cross Country
Sept. 1         @ Hoisington                    9am
Sept. 6         @ Quinter                        4:30pm
Sept. 13       @ Trego (Wakeeney)        4:30pm
Sept. 18       @ SE-Saline                     4:30pm
Sept. 25       @ Lyons                          4pm
Oct. 4           @ Sterling                       4:30pm
Oct. 11         @ NCAA Meet in Downs    4pm
Oct. 20         @ Regional                      TBA

Girls Golf
Aug. 28        @ Concordia                    9am
Sept. 4         @ Salina Central              Canceled
Sept. 10       @ Pratt                           3pm
Sept. 13       @ Larned                        10am
Sept. 17       RUSSELL                         3pm
Sept. 24       @ Hoisington                   3pm
Oct. 1           @ TMP (in Hays)              1pm
Oct. 8           @ Regional                      TBA

Girls Tennis
Aug. 23        @ Trego (Wakeeney)        1pm
Aug. 28        @ Phillipsburg                  3pm
Aug. 30        @ Hays High                    3pm
Sept. 4         @ Phillipsburg                  TBA
Sept. 8         RUSSELL                         9am
Sept. 20        RUSSELL                        3pm (Moved to Oct. 2 @ 3:30pm)
Sept. 29        @ NCAA (Beloit)             TBA
Oct. 5-6        @ Regional                     TBA

 

* - Schedules are subject to change.

Friday's Area Basketball Scores

BasketballFour area schools were on the basketball court on Friday, Dec. 14.

Read more...

Broncos Split Home Opener

RHS WrestlingRussell 39, Lincoln 36
Smoky Valley 55, Russell 17

Read more...

David Elliott 2017 Oscar Stauffer Award Entry

David Elliott

KRSL Russell Radio - 785-483-3121

Russell Lady Broncos vs. Beloit Lady Trojans - January 6, 2017

Audio file failed to load...

RHS Splits League Opener vs. Sacred Heart

RHS BasketballGirls: Russell 50, Sacred Heart 31
Boys: Sacred Heart 65, Russell 26

Read more...

Broncos Fifth in Minneapolis Tourney

RHS WrestlingThe Russell High School wrestling team took fifth out of 14 teams at the Minneapolis Tournament on Saturday, Dec. 8.

Read more...

Morris-Stephens Classic All-Tourney Team

BasketballThe all-tournament team has been announced for last week's Morris-Stephens Classic held in Russell.

Read more...

Broncos on KRSL
Russell, KS weather