Local Sports

RMS Winter Sports Schedules

Ruppenthal Middle School in Russell
2018-19 Winter Sports Schedules

Boys Basketball
Nov. 1      ELLSWORTH         4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 5      TMP-MARIAN        4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 12    SE-SALINE           4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 15    @ Sacred Heart    4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 19    REPUBLIC CO.      4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 27    @ Larned             4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 29    ELLINWOOD         4:30pm  (ABC)
Dec. 3      @ SE-Saline         4:30pm  (ABC)
Dec. 6      @ Minneapolis      4:30pm  (ABC)
Dec. 10    BELOIT                4:30pm  (ABC)
Dec. 13    NCAA Tourn.         TBA       (A)
Dec. 15    NCAA Tourn.         TBA       (A)
Dec. 17    @ Plainville          4:30pm  (ABC)

Girls Basketball
Nov. 1      @ Ellsworth          4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 5      @ TMP-Marion      4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 12    @ SE-Saline         4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 15    SACRED HEART    4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 19    REPUBLIC CO.      4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 27    LARNED               4:30pm  (ABC)
Nov. 29    @ Ellinwood         4:30pm  (ABC)
Dec. 3      @ SE-Saline         4:30pm  (ABC)
Dec. 6      MINNEAPOLIS      4:30pm  (ABC)
Dec. 10    @ Beloit               4:30pm  (ABC)
Dec. 13    NCAA Tourn.         TBA       (A)
Dec. 15    NCAA Tourn.         TBA       (A)
Dec. 17    PLAINVILLE          4:30pm  (ABC)

Wrestling
Jan. 17     RUSSELL DUAL (Minneapolis)   4:30pm
Jan. 21     @ Minneapolis Quad                4:30pm
Jan. 24     @ Plainville Invite                   5:00pm
Feb. 1      @ Hoisington Invite                 3:00pm
Feb. 9      @ Phillipsburg Tourn.               9:00am
Feb. 11    @ NCAA (Minneapolis)             4:00pm
Feb. 14    @ Lincoln Invite                      TBA
Feb. 21     LARNED/PRATT                      4:00pm

Dec. 18 and 21 Area Scores

BasketballSeveral area teams hit the basketball court one more time before the Christmas break on Tuesday, Dec. 18 and Friday, Dec. 21.

Read more...

Tough Day for Russell Girls

RHS Girls TennisThe Russell High School girls tennis team competed in a quadrangular in Phillipsburg on Tuesday, Sept. 4.

Read more...

Weekly KBCA Basketball Rankings

KBCA LogoThe Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released their final rankings before the Christmas break.

Read more...

Russell Swept by SES

RHS VolleyballThe Russell High School volleyball team dropped to 0-4 on the young season after being swept by league foe SE-Saline on Tuesday, Sept. 4 at Amos Morris Gym in Russell.

Read more...

Russell Swept by Republic Co.

RHS BasketballGirls: Republic Co. 50, Russell 35
Boys: Republic Co. 73, Russell 22

Read more...

RHS Winter Sports Schedules

Russell High School 
2018-19 Winter Sports Schedules

Varsity Schedules Only

Girls Basketball
Nov. 30          @ Minneapolis                         6:00pm
Dec. 3-8         Amos Morris Tournament in Russell
Dec. 3            vs. Plainville                            7:30pm
Dec. 6            vs. TBA                                   TBA
Dec. 8            vs. TBA                                   TBA
Dec. 11          SACRED HEART                       6:00pm
Dec. 14          @ Republic Co.                        6:00pm
Dec. 18          ELLSWORTH                            6:00pm
Jan. 4            BELOIT                                   6:00pm
Jan. 8            @ SE-Saline                            6:00pm
Jan. 14-19     @ Hoisington Winter Jam          TBA
Jan. 22          @ Smith Center                       6:00pm
Jan. 29          @ Ellsworth                             6:00pm
Feb. 1            REPUBLIC CO.                         6:00pm
Feb. 4            ELLINWOOD                            6:00pm
Feb. 5            @ Sacred Heart                       6:00pm
Feb. 8            @ Beloit                                  6:00pm
Feb. 15          SE-SALINE                              6:00pm
Feb. 19          MINNEAPOLIS                          6:00pm
Feb. 25-Mar. 2  Sub-State                             TBA

Boys Basketball
Nov. 30          @ Minneapolis                         7:30pm
Dec. 3-8         Amos Morris Tournament in Russell
Dec. 4            vs. Phillipsburg                        7:30pm
Dec. 7            vs. TBA                                   TBA
Dec. 8            vs. TBA                                   TBA
Dec. 11          SACRED HEART                       7:30pm
Dec. 14          @ Republic Co.                        7:30pm
Dec. 18          ELLSWORTH                            7:30pm
Jan. 4            BELOIT                                   7:30pm
Jan. 8            @ SE-Saline                            7:30pm
Jan. 14-19     @ Hoisington Winter Jam          TBA
Jan. 22          @ Smith Center                       7:30pm
Jan. 29          @ Ellsworth                             7:30pm
Feb. 1            REPUBLIC CO.                         7:30pm
Feb. 4            ELLINWOOD                            7:30pm
Feb. 5            @ Sacred Heart                       7:30pm
Feb. 8            @ Beloit                                  7:30pm
Feb. 15          SE-SALINE                              7:30pm
Feb. 19          MINNEAPOLIS                          7:30pm
Feb. 25-Mar. 2  Sub-State                             TBA

Wrestling
Dec. 1           @ Osborne Invite                    9:00am
Dec. 7           @ Plainville/TMP                     5:00pm
Dec. 8           @ Minneapolis Invite               9:30am
Dec. 14         RUSSELL/LINCOLN INVITE       4:00pm
Jan. 5           @ Ellsworth Invite                   9:00am
Jan. 12         @ Scott City Invite                  9:30am
Jan. 18         @ Bob Kuhn Classic in Hays     2:30pm
Jan. 22         ELLSWORTH                           6:30pm
Jan. 24         BELOIT                                  6:30pm
Jan. 26         @ Red Cloud (NE) Invite         9:30am
Jan. 31         @ Herinton Jamboree             5:00pm
Feb. 7          NCAA (Minneapolis)                3:00pm
Feb. 15        @ Regional                             TBA

 

* - Schedules are subject to change.

KU on KRSL 95.9
Russell, KS weather