Local Sports

Area Sports Schedules

2015-2016 Area High School Girls and Boys Basketball Schedules - Varsity Games Start at around 6 PM

Natoma
Dec. 4                 vs. St. John's-Tipton                4 PM
Dec. 7-11            Tiger Classic Tournament         TBA
Dec. 15               vs. Plainville                           4:45 PM
Dec. 18               @ Thunder Ridge                     4 PM
Jan. 5                  @ Wilson                                4 PM
Jan. 12                @ Sylvan-Lucas                       4 PM
Jan. 16-22           NPL Tournament @ Lincoln       TBA
Jan. 26                vs. Chase                               4 PM
Jan. 29                vs. Lincoln                              4 PM
Feb. 5                  @ Osborne                             4 PM
Feb. 9                  vs. Rock Hills                         4 PM
Feb. 12                vs. Pike Valley                        4 PM
Feb. 16                @ Tescott                               4 PM
Feb. 19                vs. Lakeside                           4 PM
Feb. 23                @ Palco                                  4 PM
Feb. 26                vs. Southern Cloud                 4 PM

Sylvan-Lucas
Dec. 4               vs. Wakefield                           4 PM
Dec. 7-11          @ Tescott Tournament              TBA
Dec. 15             @ Lincoln                                 4 PM
Dec. 18             vs. Pike Valley                         4 PM
Jan. 5                @ Rock Hills                            4 PM
Jan. 8                @ Tescott                                4 PM
Jan. 12              vs. Natoma                             4 PM
Jan. 15-22         NPL Tournament @ Lincoln        TBA
Jan. 26              @ Southern Cloud-Glasco         4 PM
Jan. 29              vs. Elyria Christian                  4 PM
Feb. 5               vs. Thunder Ridge                   4 PM
Feb. 9               vs. Chase                               4 PM
Feb. 12             vs. Wilson                               4 PM
Feb. 16             @ Osborne                              4 PM
Feb. 19             @ St. John's-Tipton                  4 PM 
Feb. 26             vs. Lakeside                            4 PM

Victoria
Dec. 4              OPEN
Dec. 7-12         Wakeeney "Purple and Gold"       TBA
Dec. 15            @ TMP (Hays)                            4 PM
Jan. 5              vs. Plainville                              4:40 PM
Jan. 8              @ Otis-Bison                              4 PM  
Jan. 12            vs. Stockton                               4 PM
Jan. 15            @ Central Plains                         4 PM
Jan. 18-22        Hoisington Winter Jam                TBA
Jan. 26            vs. Ellis                                      4 PM
Jan. 29            @ LaCrosse                                4 PM
Feb. 2              vs. Ellinwood                              4 PM
Feb. 5              vs. Macksville                             4 PM
Feb. 12            @ St. John                                  4 PM
Feb. 16            vs. Kinsley                                 4 PM
Feb. 19            vs. Ness City                              4 PM
Feb. 23            @ Osborne                                 4 PM

Wilson
Dec. 4             @ Otis-Bison                              4 PM
Dec. 7-11        @ Tescott Tournament                TBA
Dec. 15           vs. Palco                                   6 PM
Dec. 18           vs. Lincoln                                 6 PM
Jan. 5             vs. Natoma                                6 PM
Jan. 8             @ Southern Cloud-Glasco            4 PM
Jan. 12            @ Chase                                    4 PM
Jan. 15-22       NPL Tournament @ Lincoln          TBA
Jan. 26           vs. Osborne                               6 PM
Jan. 29           @ Rock Hills                               4 PM
Feb. 5            vs. St. John's-Tipton                   6 PM
Feb. 9            vs. Tescott                                 6 PM
Feb. 12           @ Sylvan-Lucas                         4 PM
Feb. 16           @ Lakeside                               4 PM
Feb. 19           vs. Pike Valley                          6 PM
Feb. 26           @ Thunder Ridge                       4 PM

Russell K-18 Teams go 1-3 Thursday

K-18 Baseball LogoBoth Russell K-18 youth baseball teams were in action on Thursday, June 11.

Read more...

Russell Legion Wins Two in Larned

Russell Legion Baseball PatchThe Russell American Legion Baseball Team improved to 5-3 on the summer with a sweep at Larned on Wednesday, June 10.

Read more...

Track Project Underway at Shaffer Field

Shaffer Field Track Project 6-10-15The installation of the new track surface at the Shaffer Field in Russell is underway.

Read more...

Russell K-18 Teams Split Monday Games

K-18 BaseballThe Russell K-18 youth baseball teams split their two doubleheaders on Monday, June 8.

Read more...

Late Fred White Inducted into Missouri Broadcasters Hall of Fame

Fred WhiteFormer Kansas City Royals broadcaster and KRSL owner Fred White was among of a group of three people inducted into the Missouri Broadcasters Association Hall of Fame on Saturday, June 6 at the MBA Convention at a resort next to the Lake of the Ozarks.

Read more...

DII West and D1 East Teams Win 8-Man All-Star Games

FootballBeloit hosted the 30th Annual 8-Man All-Star Football Games on Saturday, June 6 at Trojan Stadium.

Read more...

Broncos on KRSL
Russell, KS weather