Local Sports

Area Sports Schedules

2016 Area High School Varsity Football Schedules

Natoma (6-Man)
Sept. 2              vs. Golden Plains                   7 PM
Sept. 9              vs. Weskan                           5:30 PM
Sept. 16            @ Pawnee Heights                 7 PM
Sept. 23            @ Wheatland-Grinnell            7 PM
Sept. 30            OPEN
Oct. 7                OPEN
Oct. 14              vs. Cheylin                           5:30 PM (Homecoming)

Sylvan-Lucas (8-Man)
Sept. 2              vs. Southern Cloud                7 PM
Sept. 9              @ Tescott                              7 PM
Sept. 16            @ Lincoln                              7 PM
Sept. 23            vs. Chase                              7 PM
Sept. 30            vs. Stockton                          7 PM (Homecoming)
Oct. 7               @ Lakeside                            7 PM
Oct. 14              vs. Northern Valley                7 PM 
Oct. 21              vs. Thunder Ridge                 7 PM
Oct. 27              @ Wilson                              7 PM

Victoria (8-Man)
Sept. 2               vs. Central Plains                 7 PM
Sept. 9               @ Macksville                        7 PM
Sept. 16             @ Ellinwood                         7 PM
Sept. 23              vs. Otis-Bison                      7 PM (Homecoming)
Sept. 30             @ Logan-Palco                     7 PM
Oct. 7                 @ Bennington                      7 PM
Oct. 14               vs. Osborne                         7 PM
Oct. 21               @ Lincoln                             7 PM
Oct. 27               vs. Solomon                         7 PM

Wilson (8-Man)
Sept. 2                vs. Rock Hills                      7 PM
Sept. 9                vs. Chase                           7 PM
Sept. 16              vs. Southern Cloud              7 PM (Homecoming)
Sept. 23              @ Tescott                            7 PM
Sept. 30              @ Thunder Ridge                 7 PM
Oct. 7                  @ Northern Valley               7 PM
Oct. 14                vs. Stockton                        7 PM
Oct. 21                @ Lakeside                         7 PM
Oct. 27                vs. Sylvan-Lucas                 7 PM

Russell K-18 Teams go 1-3 Thursday

K-18 Baseball LogoBoth Russell K-18 youth baseball teams were in action on Thursday, June 11.

Read more...

Russell Legion Wins Two in Larned

Russell Legion Baseball PatchThe Russell American Legion Baseball Team improved to 5-3 on the summer with a sweep at Larned on Wednesday, June 10.

Read more...

Track Project Underway at Shaffer Field

Shaffer Field Track Project 6-10-15The installation of the new track surface at the Shaffer Field in Russell is underway.

Read more...

Russell K-18 Teams Split Monday Games

K-18 BaseballThe Russell K-18 youth baseball teams split their two doubleheaders on Monday, June 8.

Read more...

Late Fred White Inducted into Missouri Broadcasters Hall of Fame

Fred WhiteFormer Kansas City Royals broadcaster and KRSL owner Fred White was among of a group of three people inducted into the Missouri Broadcasters Association Hall of Fame on Saturday, June 6 at the MBA Convention at a resort next to the Lake of the Ozarks.

Read more...

DII West and D1 East Teams Win 8-Man All-Star Games

FootballBeloit hosted the 30th Annual 8-Man All-Star Football Games on Saturday, June 6 at Trojan Stadium.

Read more...

KU on Jack FM
Russell, KS weather