Russell Qualifies Three for 4-1A Girls State Wrestling

Kinsey Zorn, Jaden Ney and Mya Trevino (L to R) all qualified after finishing in the top four of their weight division at the Scott City Regional on Saturday, February 10. (Photo from RHS Lady Bronco Facebook Page)
Kinsey Zorn, Jaden Ney and Mya Trevino (L to R) all qualified after finishing in the top four of their weight division at the Scott City Regional on Saturday, February 10. (Photo from RHS Lady Bronco Facebook Page)

Russell is sending three girls to the Class 4-1A State Wrestling Tournament in Salina.

Jaden Ney, Mya Trevino and Kinsey Zorn all qualified after finishing in the top four of their weight division at the Scott City Regional on Saturday, February 10 at the SCHS Gym.

Ney went 3-0 and captured the 145 pound regional championship. Ney also was named the Regional Wrestler of Year. The RHS junior pinned all three of her opponents to improve to 34-0 and makes state for the third-straight season.

Trevino went 4-2 and placed fourth at 115. The Russell sophomore is now 24-11 and will make her first trip to state.

Zorn had a 3-2 record and took fourth at 125. The Lady Bronco freshman is 30-10.

Audio file
Luke Keller Regional Wrestling Report

Here are the full results for Russell from Saturday's regional in Scott City...

100 - Stephanie King (5-25)
1st Rd - Aspen Sharp (Colby 32-3) - Lost by Fall (1:28)
Cons. (1st RD) - Bye
Cons. (2nd RD) - Reagen Milne (St. Francis 8-15) - Lost by Fall (2:57)

110 - Gracelynn Dinkel (9-18)
1st RD - Bye
Quarterfinal - Callie Priest (Ellis 22-3) - Lost by Fall (1:03)
Cons. (2nd RD) - Jayda Bailey (Hoxie 13-19) - Lost by Fall (1:58)

115 - Mya Trevino (24-11) (4th Place, Qualifies for State)
1st RD - Kia Mader (Ellis 7-11) - Won by Major Decision 9-0
Quarterfinal - Cheyenne LaBarge (St. Francis 23-8) - Lost by Tech Fall (5:27)
Cons. (2nd RD) - Cortney Craft (Larned 6-22) - Won by Fall (3:59)
Cons. (3rd RD) - Faith Hoover (Colby 15-19) - Won by Fall (3:00)
Cons. (Semi) - Keighyn Dombroski (Ellsworth 28-5) - Won by 4-2 Decision
3rd/4th Place - Cheyenne LaBarge (St. Francis 25-9) - Lost by 12-1 Major Decision

125 - Kinsey Zorn (30-10) (4th, Qualifies for State)
1st RD - Morgan Gunter (St. John-Hudson 8-19) - Won by Fall (1:46)
Quarterfinal - Breck Lohr (St. Francis 22-14) - Won by Fall (3:12)
Semifinal - Josie Bell (Hoxie 34-9) - Lost 3-0 Decision
Cons. (Semifinal) - Jeymi Rosales (Ulysses 34-8) - Won by 4-3 Decision
3rd/4th Place - Reese Watkins (Larned 31-13) - Lost by Fall (1:19)

130 - Chaysie Bachman (18-23)
1st RD - Sarah Peters (Lakin 15-15) - Won by Fall (1:44)
Quarterfinal - Amanda Jaeger (Colby 34-0 and #1 ranked) - Lost by Fall (0:54)
Cons. (2nd RD) - Maci Workman (St. Francis 10-19) - Won by Fall (0:28)
Cons. (3rd RD) - Danica Dautel (Goodland 26-12) - Lost by Fall (4:28)

135 - Cambrea Solze (10-8)
1st RD - Khloe Padilla (Smith Center 20-9) - Lost by Fall (2:53)
Cons. (1st RD) - Lilli Puga (Norton 4-22) - Won by Fall (0:23)
Cons. (2nd RD) - Cheyenne Knoll (Osborne 19-14) - Lost by Fall (3:38)

140 - Allissa Vopat (8-21)
1st RD - Brodi Speer (Scott City 14-14) - Lost by Fall (1:14)
Cons. (1st RD) - Bye
Cons. (2nd RD) - Makenzi Rhymer (Colby 11-20) - Lost by Fall (3:40)

145 - Jaden Ney (34-0) (Regional Champ, Qualifies for State)
1st RD - Bye
Quarterfinal - Kadie Draper (WaKeeney-Trego 15-16) - Won by Fall (0:39)
Semifinal - Dayanara Jimenez (Scott City 24-8) - Won by Fall (2:38)
Championship - Lyrica Orosco (Hoisington 27-5 and #5 ranked) - Won by Fall (2:54)

The 4-1A Girls State Wrestling Tournament will be held February 22-24 at the Tony's Pizza Events Center in Salina.

Scott City 4-1A Regional Results

4-1A State Information