Victoria Now Third in 1A Div. I
Victoria dropped two spots in this week's Kansas Volleyball Association state rankings.
The Lady Knights, who had been the top ranked team in Class 1A Division I for the past two weeks, went 1-3 last week after starting the season 20-0. Victoria is now ranked third. Central Plains moves up one spot to fourth in 1A Division II. Two teams out of the Mid-Continent League are state ranked. Smith Center (28-2) sits atop Class 2A, while TMP-Marian falls to 10th in 3A.
Information is based on records that were submitted by Monday, October 11.
Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank
Class 6A
1. Washburn Rural 27-0 (1)
2. Blue Valley North 24-2 (2)
3. Blue Valley West 23-7 (3)
4. Shawnee Mission Northwest 27-7 (4)
5. Wichita Northwest 35-1 (5)
6. Olathe Northwest 17-8 (6)
7. Lawrence-Free State 19-8 (7)
8. Hutchinson 28-4 (8)
9. Blue Valley Northwest 16-10 (9)
10. Derby 22-11 (10)
Class 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 31-3 (1)
2. Lansing 27-1 (2)
3. St. James Academy 19-9 (3)
4. Mill Valley 27-6 (4)
5. Maize South 21-6 (5)
6. Seaman 18-8 (6)
7. Spring Hill 21-6 (7)
8. Goddard-Eisenhower 20-7 (10)
9. Basehor-Linwood 21-8 (8)
10. Bishop Carroll 20-10 (9)
Class 4A
1. Andale 26-1 (1)
2. McPherson 27-6 (2)
3. Circle 23-5 (4)
4. Baldwin 23-3 (3)
5. Clay Center 21-5 (5)
6. Augusta 22-4 (6)
7. Louisburg 18-10 (8)
8. Bishop Miege 9-19 (7)
9. Ottawa 15-16 (10)
10. Labette County 27-3 (NR)
Class 3A
1. Cheney 26-1 (3)
2. Smoky Valley 25-3 (1)
3. Heritage Christian 26-2 (2)
4. Nemaha Central 26-3 (4)
5. Hiawatha 26-3 (5)
6. Goodland 26-3 (9)
7. Riverton 27-3 (6)
8. Eureka 28-1 (7)
9. Silver Lake 23-8 (NR)
10. Thomas More Prep-Marian 23-8 (8)
Class 2A
1. Smith Center 28-2 (1)
2. Sedgwick 27-3 (3)
3. Garden Plain 20-6 (2)
4. Ellinwood 24-4 (5)
5. Hillsboro 21-7 (4)
6. Sterling 25-7 (7)
7. Wabaunsee 26-5 (6)
8. Meade/Fowler 28-1 (8)
9. Inman 24-8 (10)
10. Jefferson County North 23-5 (9)
Class 1A – Division 1
1. Centralia 28-3 (3)
2. Little River 25-3 (2)
3. Victoria 21-3 (1)
4. Pretty Prairie 26-4 (4)
5. Kiowa County 25-5 (5)
6. Spearville 25-6 (8)
7. St. Paul 27-4 (7)
8. Burlingame 17-6 (6)
9. Doniphan West 20-9 (NR)
10. St. John-Hudson 15-9 (NR)
Class 1A – Division 2
1. Hanover 24-5 (1)
2. Lebo 24-4 (2)
3. Attica 24-2 (3)
4. Central Plains 19-7 (5)
5. Linn 20-8 (6)
6. Golden Plains 24-4 (4)
7. Wheatland-Grinnell 19-8 (7)
8. Central Christian 17-7 (9)
9. Dighton 18-6 (10)
10. Argonia 17-5 (8)