2021 Russell Halloween Parade Marquee
Thursday Playoff Football - Victoria vs. Peabody-Burns at 6 PM on KRSL 95.9 FM - LISTEN LIVE!

Victoria Remains #1 in 1A Div. I Rankings

Kansas Volleyball Association
Kansas Volleyball Association

Victoria remains the top ranked team in Class 1A Division I in this week's Kansas Volleyball Association rankings.

The Lady Knights entered this week with a perfect 20-0 record. Central Plains remains fifth in 1A Division II. Two teams out of the Mid-Continent League are state ranked. Smith Center (28-2) sits atop Class 2A, while TMP-Marian is up one spot to eighth in 3A.

Information is based on records that were submitted by Monday, October 4.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

Class 6A
1. Washburn Rural 20-0 (1)
2. Blue Valley North 22-2 (2)
3. Blue Valley West 15-7 (4)
4. Shawnee Mission Northwest 27-6 (3)
5. Wichita Northwest 26-0 (5)
6. Olathe Northwest 15-7 (7)
7. Lawrence-Free State 15-5 (6)
8. Hutchinson 24-1 (8)
9. Blue Valley Northwest 14-8 (9)
10. Derby 17-8 (NR)

Class 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 27-2 (1)
2. Lansing 24-1 (3)
3. St. James Academy 15-9 (2)
4. Mill Valley 19-5 (4)
5. Maize South 18-5 (5)
6. Seaman 17-7 (6)
7. Spring Hill 18-6 (7)
8. Basehor-Linwood 20-6 (9)
9. Bishop Carroll 13-6 (10)
10. Goddard-Eisenhower 18-7 (NR)

Class 4A
1. Andale 24-1 (1)
2. McPherson 20-6 (2)
3. Baldwin 23-3 (3)
4. Circle 16-5 (4)
5. Clay Center 19-5 (6)
6. Augusta 14-3 (8)
7. Bishop Miege 4-15 (5)
8. Louisburg 17-10 (7)
9. Clearwater 13-6 (10)
10. Ottawa 12-16 (NR)

Class 3A
1. Smoky Valley 23-3 (1)
2. Heritage Christian 23-2 (2)
3. Cheney 22-1 (3)
4. Nemaha Central 24-3 (4)
5. Hiawatha 19-3 (5)
6. Riverton 25-2 (6)
7. Eureka 22-0 (7)
8. Thomas More Prep-Marian 20-5 (9)
9. Goodland 20-3 (8)
10. Holcomb 28-1 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Smith Center 28-2 (1)
2. Garden Plain 15-4 (2)
3. Sedgwick 23-3 (3)
4. Hillsboro 19-6 (4)
5. Ellinwood 21-3 (6)
6. Wabaunsee 25-4 (5)
7. Sterling 22-6 (7)
8. Meade/Fowler 21-1 (8)
9. Jefferson County North 16-5 (9)
10. Inman 20-8 (10)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Victoria 20-0 (1)
2. Little River 23-3 (2)
3. Centralia 26-3 (5)
4. Pretty Prairie 24-4 (4)
5. Kiowa County 19-3 (3)
6. Burlingame 17-4 (8)
7. St. Paul 23-4 (6)
8. Spearville 13-5 (7)
9. South Gray 16-5 (9)
10. Ness City 13-7 (10)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Hanover 23-4 (1)
2. Lebo 23-3 (3)
3. Attica 23-1 (2)
4. Golden Plains 19-2 (4)
5. Central Plains 17-7 (5)
6. Linn 18-8 (7)
7. Wheatland-Grinnell 19-8 (8)
8. Argonia 13-3 (6)
9. Central Christian 15-7 (9)
10. Dighton 16-6 (10)