Friday HS Hoops - Russell vs. St. John at 6 PM on KRSL 990 AM and 98.1 FM - CLICK HERE to Listen Live!

Three MCL Teams in KBCA Poll

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association
Kansas Basketball Coaches Association

Three teams out of the Mid-Continent League are in this week's Kansas Basketball Coaches Association rankings, the first poll after the holiday break.

On the girls side, Smith Center is fifth in Class 2A, while Phillipsburg drops four spots to eighth in 3A. For the boys, Trego moves up one to eighth in 2A. Thomas More Prep drops out of the 3A poll after being ranked eighth.

Also in the area, the Central Plains girls remain #1 in 1A Division II, while the Osborne girls are seventh and the Osborne boys are fifth in 1A Division I.

GIRLS RANKINGS
Class 6A
1. Shawnee Mission West
2. Olathe North
3. Derby
4. Topeka High
5. Blue Valley
6. Shawnee Mission Northwest
7. Washburn Rural
8. Dodge City
9. Wichita Heights
10. Liberal

Class 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Salina Central
3. Andover Central
4. Lansing
5. Goddard
6. Emporia
7. Spring Hill
8. Bishop Carroll
9. Basehor-Linwood
10. Maize

Class 4A
1. Bishop Miege
2. Wamego
3. Wellington
4. Eudora
5. Andale
6. Clearwater
7. Louisburg
8. Rock Creek
9. Labette County
10. Ottawa

Class 3A
1. Hugoton
2. Nickerson
3. Goodland
4. Cheney
5. Silver Lake
6. Eureka
7. Southeast of Saline
8. Phillpsburg
9. Smoky Valley
10. Cimarron

Class 2A
1. Sterling
2. St. Mary's Colgan
3. Valley Heights
4. Elbing-Berean Academy
5. Smith Center
6. Jackson Heights
7. Ell-Saline
8. Garden Plain
9. Elkhart
10. Bluestem

Class 1A-Div. 1
1. Burlingame
2. Pretty Prairie
3. Hodgeman County
4. Coldwater- South Central
5. Little River
6. Centralia
7. Osborne
8. St. Paul
9. Highland-Doniphan West
10. Norwich

Class 1A-Div. 2
1. Central Plains
2. Lebo
3. Hanover
4. Golden Plains
5. Hutchinson-Central Christian
6. Attica
7. Ashland
8. Linn
9. Rural Vista
10. Wheatland/Grinnell

BOYS RANKINGS
Class 6A
1. Lawrence-Free State
2. Blue Valley West
3. Olathe South
4. Dodge City
5. Shawnee Mission South
6. Wichita Heights
7. Blue Valley Northwest
8. Junction City
9. Blue Valley North
10. Wichita Northwest

Class 5A
1. Andover
2. Highland Park
3. Andover Central
4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
5. Topeka West
6. Maize
7. Hays
8. St. James Academy
9. Valley Center
10. Pittsburg

Class 4A
1. Eudora
2. Buhler
3. Bishop Miege
4. Tonganoxie
5. Paola
6. Abilene
7. McPherson
8. Andale
9. Wamego
10. Concordia

Class 3A
1. Hesston
2. Royal Valley
3. Cheney
4. Galena
5. Wichita Collegiate
6. Nemaha Central
7. Osage City
8. Holcomb
9. Frontenac
10. Southeast of Saline

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro
2. St. Mary's
3. Valley Falls
4. Ellinwood
5. Wabaunsee
6. Lyndon
7. Erie
8. Trego Community
9. Jefferson County North
10. Elbing-Berean Academy

Class 1A-Div. 1
1. South Gray
2. Olpe
3. Macksville
4. Norwich
5. Osborne
6. Frankfort
7. Clifton-Clyde
8. Troy
9. Burlingame
10. Solomon

Class 1A-Div. 2
1. Hanover
2. Northern Valley
3. Tribune-Greeley County
4. Elyria Christian
5. Wheatland-Grinnell
6. Axtell
7. St. John's-Tipton
8. Attica
9. Waverly
10. Bucklin